Privacy Statement

Dromore Ladies Hockey Club (Club​) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Dromore Ladies Hockey Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at training or online, or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The
information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number(s), name of previous clubs with which you may have previously registered and School (if applicable). We may also ask for relevant health or dietary information or other data which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have an obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:
– For training and competition entry;
– sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
– sharing personal data with club team managers for the purpose of social events; and
– sharing personal data with Ulster Hockey and/or Hockey Ireland and other competition providers
for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes
– sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member.

For membership and club management
– processing of membership forms and payments;
– sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership
renewals or invitation to social events; and
– publishing of competition results and pictures (where approved agree separately).

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages; Facebook and Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s)
have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered with Ulster Hockey and dependent upon which team and competitions you are involved with during a season, Hockey Ireland
also. We will provide Ulster Hockey with your name and date of birth only with Hockey Ireland requesting your name, date of birth and email address. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Ulster Hockey or Hockey Ireland, please contact them
separately.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud uhosting. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Your data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after five years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to:

– rectification or erasure of your personal data;

– to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing;

– to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.